Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out how NutraCare Australasia collects, shares and handles your Personal Information.
    1. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by Australian privacy legislation which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
    3. Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.
  2. Collection of Personal Information and other Information
    1. We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business as an online retailer. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
      1. register or subscribe to one of our websites or newsletters;
      2. complete a transaction with us; and
      3. contact us.
    2. In addition, we may collect personal information you disclose to third parties who are affiliated with or otherwise provide services to us. These third parties will collect and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures, which they will make known to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.
    3. The personal information that we collect may include name, delivery address, billing address, phone number, email address, age, date of birth, gender, pregnancy details, bank account details, credit card details and identity documents for verification purposes and other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction on our websites.
    4. We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.
    5. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.
    6. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
    7. When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google, Facebook may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third-party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third-party websites. Google/ Facebook's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics/ Facebook Business Suite is restricted by the Google Analytics/ Facebook Business Suite Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
    8. In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about how you use websites you visit, including the following information:
      1. your computer or mobile device's operating system;
      2. your computer or mobile device's browser type and capabilities;
      3. your computer or mobile device's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
      4. web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
      5. web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.
    9. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program or other third-party affiliate marketing or aggregation services.
    10. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.
    11. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.
  3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
    1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.
    2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.
    3. We may generally disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide or market services to you. We will not sell your information to third parties (unless connected with clause 3.10), and any third party we share information with will be for a purpose connected with your experience or the products or services provided on our website.
    4. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.
    5. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.
    6. When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address or phone number for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails or SMS notifications about our products and services. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time and you can manage your subscription preferences.
    7. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, loyalty and reward program, logistics, customer service and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.
    8. You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company, our business or the website to a third-party, you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third party or parties as part of such a transaction.
    9. When you contact us via email, we use your email to respond back to you as required or telephone number if provided. We may store your personal details for future references should you contact us again. If you made a purchase from our website, we may use your email to email you marketing information about our products.

Last updated on 16 February 2021.